Indie Week Canada 2015

Indie Week Canada 2015

October 16, 2015 Toronto, Ontario

Details

Time : 8:30 - 11:30pm
Venue : Lou Dawgs
Address : 589 King Street West
State : Ontario
Contact Website : http://canada.indieweek.com

DATE: FRI OCT 16, 2015
VENUE: LOU DAWGS (589 King Street W, Toronto)

08:30 – 09:00 Braeden Mitchell
9:15-9:45 Midnight Vesta
10:00-10:30 The Burn Ins
10:45-11:15 James Downham

 

Get ready to discover your new favourite band! Indie Week Canada is pleased to announce this years festival in Toronto, October 13-18. Indie Week showcases the best in international and emerging artists.

In addition, Indie Week also presents Indie101, a music conference educating artists through a series of panels and discussions, and Reel Indie Film Fest showcasing independent music based films.

Featured Artists:

Indie Week Europe 2015 Winner: Victoria + Jean
Amberwood (Waterloo, CAN)
Autopilot (Saskatoon, CAN)
Beautiful Nothing (Toronto, CAN)
Birds of Bellwoods (Toronto, CAN)
CRAWL (Toronto, CAN)
Dick Rodan (Toronto, CAN)
Ensh (Belgrade, SRB)
Ginger Ale & the Monowhales (Toronto, CAN)
Goodbye Honolulu (Toronto, CAN)
James Downham (Kitchener, CAN)
Josh Taerk (Toronto, CAN)
Katia Zuaccarelli (Mississauga, CAN)
Last Bullet (Toronto, CAN)
Maybe May (Mississauga, CAN)
MIDWEST (Chicago, USA)
Plaitwrights (Toronto, CAN)
Reklaws (Toronto, CAN)
Rosk (Mexico City, MX)
The Killing Floor (Nashville, USA)
The Reed Effect (Toronto, CAN)
Thick As Thieves (Toronto, CAN)
Torero (Toronto, CAN)
viseMenn (Kristiansand, NOR)
Wyland (Karney, USA)
Alessia Cohle (Mississauga, CAN)
Alex Schechter (Boston, USA)
Bone Cult (Manchester, UK)
Bordeen (Toronto, CAN)
Classic Roots (Toronto, CAN)
D L V (Toronto, CAN)
Gretchen Pleuss (Orville, USA)
Jack The Lads (Toronto, CAN)
Kasador (Toronto, CAN)
Kinetik (Toronto, CAN)
Lobu (Toronto, CAN)
Marcellus Wallace (London, CAN)
Mayor (Tel-Aviv, ISR)
Mike Golden & Friends (Chicago, USA)
Mountain of Wolves (Toronto, CAN)
Nemes (Boston, USA)
Orangabang (Toronto, CAN)
Outerspacerz (Toronto, CAN)
Peludo (Mexico City, MEX)
Raycroft (Barrie, CAN)
Rend (Edmonton, CAN)
Reynolds Creek (Toronto, CAN)
Sarah MacRae (Toronto, CAN)
St. Andrews (Toronto, CAN)
Starved at the Root (Orillia, CAN)
Tanya Marie Harris (Cambridge, CAN)
The Celebration Army (Toronto, CAN)
The Falling (Montreal, CAN)
The Luka State (Winsford, UK)
The Proud Sons (Winnipeg, CAN)
The Sole Pursuit (Toronto, CAN)
Twin Kennedy (Victoria, CAN)
Twin Lakes (Cooks Hill, AUS)